Class of 2019 awards and certificates

AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

  • VALEDICTORIAN, Robert Snell
    $125 given by Mr. Kyle O’Brien & Mr. & Mrs. Robert Snell
  • SALUTATORIAN, Christopher Swartz
    $100 given by the Mrs. Michelle Gentile
  • HIGHEST FIVE AVERAGE FOR A MATH MAJOR, Robert Snell
    $50 given by Mr. Lucas Santiago
  • HIGHEST AVERAGE IN PRE-CALCULUS, Zachary Mosher
    $20 given by Mr. Lucas Santiago
  • HIGHEST AVERAGE IN CALCULUS II , Robert Snell  
    $20 given by Mr. Lucas Santiago
  • MADELYN PERRY MEMORIAL MATH AWARD, Jaedyn Logan-Dillenbeck
    $25 from the Scholarship Fund to the senior who has been successful in math through hard work and exceptional perseverance
  • HIGHEST FOUR YEAR AVERAGE IN SOCIAL STUDIES, Christopher Swartz
    $25 given by Mrs. Kristie Sinner
  • HIGHEST AVERAGE IN PARTICIPATION IN GOVERNMENT, Emma Hart
    $50 given by Johanna Sweet
  • HIGHEST FIVE AVERAGE FOR A SCIENCE , Robert Snell     
    $25 given by the W. Davis Insurance Agency
  • HIGHEST FOUR YEAR AVERAGE IN ELA,  Robert Snell
    $50 given by Mrs. April Stalteri
  • OUTSTANDING WORK IN CHEMISTRY, Christopher Swartz
    $25 given by Dr. Keba
  • HIGHEST SENIOR AVERAGE IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION,  Nicholas Sanguine
    $20 given by Rose & John Sammons in memory of Dorothy Battisti
  • DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR SPANISH LANGUAGE & CULTURE, Abigail Countryman
    $50 given by Mr. & Mrs. Charles Sammons
  • PURSUING A DEGREE IN THE MEDICAL FIELD , Nicholas Grant               
    $150 given by David & Bonnie Geddes in memory of Clifford & Gina Heroth
  • OUTSTANDING CIVIC CONTRIBUTION, Samantha Weaver   
    $25 given by the St. Johnsville Women’s Auxiliary
  • ST. JOHNSVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, Casey Watson and  Samantha Weaver
    $100 each given to graduating seniors (preferably a family member of a fireman) who demonstrate good citizenship and volunteerism.
  • INTEGRA LED AWARD, Zachary Mosher and Nicholas Sanguine
    2 – $500 awards given by Integra LED
  • MOHAWK VALLEY TOWNS BOWLING AWARD, Nicholas Sanguine and Samantha Weaver
    $50 each given by Mohawk Valley Bowling Association
  • RED CROSS HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP, Faith McFarland
    $250 given by American Red Cross
  • CTE & WORKFORCE AWARD, Casey Watson     
    $100 given to a senior who attended CTE and will be entering the workforce given by Mr. & Mrs. Ted Kawryga
  • CTE & CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD, Nicholas Sanguine
    $100 given to a senior who attended CTE and will be continuing their education given by Mr. & Mrs. Ted Kawryga
  • ST. JOHNSVILLE CIVIC CLUB AWARD , Meadow Arduini and Deegan Eggleston,  Emma Hart and Robert Snell       
    $250 given to a student furthering their education in Memory of Roland Swartz
  • SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP, Jack Brundage     
    $100 given by Marianne Seeley in Memory of Ronnie Seeley
  • DALE A. BOUDRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Samantha Weaver
    $50 to a senior who will be furthering their education, while also possessing a love of the outdoors and desire to help others.
  • SENIOR ART AWARD, Tabitha Picard
    $50 given by Mrs. Sara Thibodeau
  • SENIOR ART AWARD, Madison Johnson
    $50 given by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Drummond
  • DEDICATED ATHLETE IN THE SENIOR CLASS, Jack Brundage and Fontana LaCoppola
    $50 each given by Mr. Adam Heroth
  • GRADUATE FURTERING THEIR EDUCATION, Jazmin Mumford   
    $20 given by Rose & John Sammons in memory of Floyd Battisti
  • FFA STUDENT OF THE YEAR, Madison Dunbar
    $20 given by Mr. and Mrs. John Sammons in memory of David Battisti, Jr.
  • “BLUE JACKET” PRIDE, Madison Dunbar   
    $50 is given by Mrs. Deborah Conte in memory of Benedict Conte to a student who participates in the Mohawk Valley FFA. This student shows pride in wearing the “blue jacket”, is respectful to others and is responsible in their educational path
  • OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP IN FFA, Casey Watson  
    $20 is given by Christopher Smith
  • SENIOR PERSEVERANCE, Jordan Vicciarelli   
    $50 given by Mrs. Deborah Conte to the senior persevering through difficulties & obstacles to graduate
  • OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD, Christopher Swartz
    $50 given by Ted and Jeanine Kawryga
  • PERSEVERANCE THROUGHOUT HIGH SCHOOL, Casey Watson
    $50 given by C & J Heating to the senior persevering through difficulties & obstacles to graduate
  • PERSEVERANCE IN PERSONAL, PHYSICAL & ACADEMIC LIFE, Tyler Leon
    $50 given by Dorothy & Jacque Mosher, Sr. and dedicated to the parents and teachers who have assisted these students in achieving their goals
  • PERSEVERANCE AWARD, Thysha Boyer
    $100 given Anonymously to a student who has overcome some adversity in their life to make a positive impact on others.
  • RESPECT FOR FACULTY & SCHOOL, Harold Coffin III and Thysha Boye
    $50 each given by the Family of Suzanne Battisti to a senior boy & girl who through 4 years of high school have shown greatest respect for faculty & school
  • OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP, Casey Watson      
    $25 given by Mary & Paul Gutowski & Family in memory of Joseph Pachut,Sr.
  • OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE, Zachary Mosher
    $50 given by Mr. Kyle O’Brien
  • DISTANCE LEARNING AWARD,  Christoper Swartz   
    $50 given by Mrs. Christina Van Wie in memory of Marie Colorito to a senior showing exemplary performance in a Distance Learning course
  • SENIOR KINDNESS, Samantha Weaver  
    $100 given by Mrs. Deborah Conte to the senior who demonstrates the qualities of kindness, caring for others, respect, responsibility & the will to succeed no matter what
  • BEST SCHOOL CITIZEN-BOY, Casey Watson         
    $100 given by Dr. Joseph Natale
  • BEST SCHOOL CITIZEN–GIRL, Hannah Ouderkirk     
    $100 given by Mr. & Mrs. John Burkhart
  • BOY SCOUT OF AMERICA TROOP #18 AWARD, Casey Watson
    $100 given in recognition of the accomplishment of Eagle Scout, given in   memory of Lawrence Sugar & James Rudi
  • ELIZABETH CADY STANTON AWARD, Abigail Countryman
    $50 given by the Elizabeth Cady Stanton Women’s Consortium
  • GERALD GRAY MUSIC AWARD, Nicholas Sanguine and Casey Watson
    $50 each given in memory of Gerald Gray to a senior who has demonstrated a commitment to OESJ and the music program
  • RONALD JOHNSON MEMORIAL AWARD, Tyler Leon and Zachary Mosher
    $50 each given to two senior boys from the friends of Ronald Johnson demonstrating good sportsmanship
  • TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR MILITARY, Jazmin Mumford
    $50 given by Kevin and Jennifer Blair to a senior who is planning to continue their education or training in a technical school or the military
  •  SENIOR ACHIEVEMENT, Nicholas Sanguine  
    $100 from the Scholarship Fund given to the graduating senior who has achieved graduation through exemplary effort
  • SENIOR INCENTIVE, Casey Watson
    $100 from the Scholarship Fund award to the graduating senior who has shown the greatest amount of individual initiative throughout the year
  • SCHOLASTIC IMPROVEMENT, Kylie Smith
    $100 from the Scholarship Fund given to a graduating senior whose scholastic average has improved to the greatest degree over their high school career
  • AJM VENDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, Shaina Golladay      
    $100 from AJM Vending to one of the top 5 academically ranked seniors who has attained graduation through hard work, perseverance and determination
  • ANN & JOE FRANCISCO MEMORIAL AWARD, Emma Hart  
    $100 given by John & Christine Battisti in memory of Ann & Joe Francisco to a deserving senior who exhibits dependability, responsibility and is attending a four-year college to major in education or general studies
  • RUTH COONLEY MEMORIAL AWARD, Abigail Countryman   
    $100 is given by the estate of Ruth Coonley to the graduating senior who intends to pursue a career in the teaching field
  • HEAD START PARENT COMMITTEE AWARD, Fontana LaCoppola 
    $100 award to a senior furthering his or her education in the field of early childhood education, social work or health services
  • MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED, Christopher Swartz     
    $100 given by Adirondack Packing & Supply
  • ST. JOHNSVILLE RETIRED TEACHERS/PERSONNEL, Thysha Boyer and Tabitha Picard
    $100.00 each in memory of Ellen Panero, to seniors who have demonstrated positive characteristics of personal responsibility, motivation and consideration toward others
  •  MYRA & ORVA HAMMOND MEMORIAL AWARD, Adam Schuyler and Samantha Weaver 
    $100 each to two seniors with the best overall high school attendance record
  • D.H. ROBBINS PTO AWARDS, Emma Hart and Zachary Mosher
    $100 each to two seniors who attended D. H. Robbins Elementary and demonstrate the character traits of honesty, self-discipline, generosity, friendship, and cooperation
  • ZONTA EDUCATION AWARD, Shaina Golladay
    $250 Given by the Zonta Club of Montgomery and Fulton County in recognition of high school scholastic achievements and active participation in the community.
  • GRACE CHRISTIAN CHURCH AWARD, Nicholas Grant
    $100 is awarded to a senior who has chosen to pursue a career in a human services related field
  • GRACE CHRISTIAN CHURCH AWARD, Samantha Reese
    $100 in memory of Mildred Walrath, Grace Christian Church Organist, is awarded to a senior who has chosen to further their education while also having a passion for music.
  • ST. JOHNSVILLE MASONIC LODGE #611 AWARD, Meadow Arduini and Madison Dunbar
    2- $100.00 awards in memory of William Finch, to a student who plans to pursue a career in agriculture or science. This student must be in good academic standing with a “B” or above average in science or agriculture, be dedicated and responsible, have a strong work ethic, and participate in school or community activities.
  • ALL-COUNTY MUSIC AWARDS, Meadow Arduini, Jolynn Cedeno,Abigail Countryman, Shaina Golladay,Jazmin Mumford, Hannah Ouderkirk and Adam Schuyler
    The Fulton County Association is awarding $50 each & the Montgomery County Music Educators’ Associations is awarding $50 each in scholarships to seniors who have demonstrated the most consistent involvement in the local school’s musical organizations and county-sponsored musical activities
  • VALLEY CHORALAIRES AWARD, Faith McFarland
    $25 given to a senior with four years of choral experience and who displays the highest degree of excellence.
  • OUTSTANDING BANDSMAN AWARD, Abigail Countryman and Adam Schuyler
    $25 given by the Music Department to a senior showing outstanding dedication and talent.
  • Drum Line AWARD, Tyler Leon
    $25 given by the Music Department to a senior who demonstrates commitment and drum line technique.
  • VOCAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD, Faith McFarland
    $25 given by the Music Department
  • ST. JOHNSVILLE BUSINESS GIRLS AWARD, Madison Dunbar, Zachary Mosher and Nicholas Sanguine
    3- $50 given to a senior who has majored in business, technology or a CTE course. This student should be considerate, diligent and enthusiastic in his/her studies. This award is in memory of Molly Battisti and Cathy Sefchek
  • DETERMINATION AWARD, Thysha Boyer and Christopher Swartz
    $200 each given by the OESJ Administrators Professional Association to a student who has been determined to succeed in high school and to graduate by overcoming obstacles in his/her everyday life.
  • SHERILYNN JOHNSON ROOSEVELT MEMORIAL AWARD,  Nicholas Grant
    $100 scholarship from Sheri’s family to the student going into the nursing/medical field as Sheri was a dedicated and compassionate Registered Nurse
  • BEN CONTE “PAY IT FORWARD” SCHOLARSHIP, Samantha Weaver   
    $250 award representing the kindness and help displayed by one of our students. Mr. Conte was always there for everyone. He believed if you helped others, that kindness would come back to you.
  • DAR GOOD CITIZEN AWARD, Abigail Countryman    
    $250 based on dependability, service, leadership and patriotism
  • FOUNDATION OF FMCC AWARD, Hannah Lamphere
    $250 to a graduating senior with at least a B average and will be attending
  • FMCC BLUESHIELD’S SCHOLARS AWARD,  Samantha Weaver
    $250 to a deserving senior who will be pursuing higher education in the health or life sciences and represents BlueShield’s core values of teamwork, integrity, passion, and personal responsibility
  • ST. JOHNSVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, Jack Brundage and Madison Dunbar
    $200 each to a senior boy & girl furthering their education
  • MORRIS J. EDWARDS LEGION POST #168, Jaedyn Logan-Dillenbeck and  Casey Watson
    $250 scholarships each to two graduating seniors. They are given to honor the  Veterans of Post #168 called the “Forever Young” Group. All veterans gave something. This group gave everything—their lives. Preference is given to immediate family member of any living or deceased veteran.
  •  ST. JOHNSVILLE YOUTH CENTER, Nicholas Grant, Shaina Golladay, Tyler Leon and Zachary Mosher
    $250 each to four seniors in memory of Andrew Susi & Dennis Frasier
  • BARBARA LOMANTO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Shaina Golladay
    $500 to a senior going on to higher education. This student has put forth the effort to their best in academics and school activities and shown kindness and a spirit of giving to fellow classmates, teachers and school staff.
  • HAZEL TIMMERMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Nicholas Grant
    $500 given to a senior pursing in the field of nursing
  • JOYCE BERRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Zachary Mosher
    $1000 given to a graduate showing a deep interest and intent in computer science. The student should have demonstrated a desire to investigate, to learn and a mastery of technology.
  • CENTRAL MOHAWK VALLEY LIONS CLUB, Robert Snell
    $500 given to a student in good academic standing and demonstrating community service.
  • CSEA ACADEMIC EDUCATIONAL BENEFIT AWARD, Nadia Payan
    $500 given to a student based on cumulative average, financial need, extracurricular activities, an employment.
  • JUSTIN D. SNELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Robert Snell
    $500 given by the Class of 1998 to any graduating senior, with the preference given to those entering the fields of Criminal Justice or Social Studies. Students must hold at least a B(85) or better average throughout high school. Extracurricular activities, hobbies, qualities, and interests similar to those of the late Justin Snell will be taken into account.
  • HOPE SCHOLARSHIP, Meadow Arduini and Samantha Weaver
    $500 given for students attending Herkimer County Community College in the fall, and who have demonstrated a record of achievement in academics, leadership activities, and service to their school and communities.
  • CORNELIUS & KATHERINE HOFFMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Tyler Leon                                                           
    $1000 to a deserving student going on to higher education
  • RONALD J. MEAD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Madison Dunbar        
    $2000 given to a student pursuing their higher education in the agriculture industry.
  • JOHN E. & LOUISE W. HOFFMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Abigail Countryman
    $1000 to a worthy & promising student who will be going on to higher education. Louise was a St. Johnsville Board of Education member from 1991-1999.
  • SHERIFF RONALD R. EMERY MEMORIAL AWARD, Robert Snell
    $1000 given in memory of the 1955 St. Johnsville graduate and former Montgomery County Sheriff, who had a lifelong commitment to serving others. The $1,000 award is given by his loving family to a graduating senior that shares that call to service by pursuing a career in the field of criminal justice.
  •  MARY L. WEAVER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Robert Snell 
    $1000 given to a senior based on career goals, community service and extracurricular activities
  •  SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, Gabriel Brown, Robert Snell and Christopher Swartz 
    This program is funded by the NYS Lottery and is giving three awards to seniors with the highest Regents scores. They are being awarded $1500 & 2- $500 respectively
  •  LEWIS M. & MABEL C. FOWLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Jack Brundage, Deegan Eggleston and Robert Snell  
    $1000 each donated by the Fowler Foundation, granted to deserving students based on:  professional promise, academic achievement, need, ability in extra-curricular activities, personality and worth of character.
  • OESJ ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONALS, Christopher Swartz, Emma Hart, Abigail Countryman, Robert Snell and Shaina Golladay
    2- $1000, 2- $500, $350 respectively to graduating seniors based on scholastic average, scholarship and character
  • CAPEK FAMILY FOUNDATION, Jack Brundage   
    $4000 given by the Capek Family granted to a graduating senior accepted and enrolled into a two or four-year college and majoring in a STEM related field
  • C.T.W. SCHOLARSHIPS, Meadow Arduini, Gabriel Brown, Madison Dunbar and Deegan Eggleston
    $1100 each given by the C.T.W. Fund, Inc., a charitable not-for-profit corporation based on math & science regents and need.

Here are the MERITS & CERTIFICATES received by the Class of 2019

  • HCCC COLLEGE NOW- Jack Brundage, Abigail Countryman, Shaina Golladay, Nicholas Grant, Emma Hart, Mariah Hurteau, Faith McFarland, Zachary Mosher, Jazmin Mumford, John Rawson, Elias Sanchez and Robert Snell
  • SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY PROJECT ADVANCE COURSE- Gabriel Brown, Jack Brundage, Abigail Countryman, Deegan Eggleston, Shaina Golladay, Nicholas Grant, Emma Hart, Mariah Hurteau, Jaedyn Logan-Dillenbeck, Tabitha Picard, Robert Snell and Christopher Swartz
  • SCHOLARS’ & TEACHERS’ RECOGNITION- Abigail Countryman and DiAnne Mott
    A recognition dinner honoring a top student and the teacher who has had the most  influence on the student.
  • JOHN PHILIP SOUZA MUSIC AWARD- Abigail Countryman
    Given through the United States Marine Corp. This is the highest music award given  to a high school musician based on music ability, dedication, responsibility and respect.
  • GLIMMERGLASS MUSIC FESTIVAL AWARD- Adam Schuyler
    Given to a music student achieving excellence in music.
  • OFFICE OF NYS COMPTROLLER, THOMAS DINAPOLI- Emma Hart, Tyler Leon and Jack Brundage
    Recognition to a student for their hard work, dedication and success
  • TRIPLE “C” AWARD- Deegan Eggleston and Abigail Countryman
    A recognition of strength of Character, your Courage, and your remarkable Commitment to bettering yourself.
  • 2019 YOUTH – LEADING BY EXAMPLE AWARD –Shaina Golladay
    Fulton County Youth Bureau
  • MADE OF SOMETHING STRONGER- Thysha Boyer, Abigail Countryman, Tyler Leon, Casey Watson and Alex Yvars
    Students and a teacher who possess a strong work ethic and character along with high academic accomplishment, have been involved in extracurricular activities and who have served the community.
  • OUTSTANDING BUSINESS STUDENT AWARD- Nadia Payan
    Given by the Capital Region Business and Marketing Educator’s Association.
  • CTE Ben Conte Pay if Forward Scholarship- Casey Watson
  • CTE Environmental Conservation-Heavy Equipment Highest Average- Casey Watson
  • CTE Medical Assisting Most Professional Award- Hannah Ouderkirk